?

Log in

happiness - Infection [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
thynameiscow

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

happiness [Feb. 22nd, 2006|08:24 pm]
thynameiscow
[Current Mood |gigglygiggly]

I'm just so happy, that I feel like I could go on a posting spree!! But I shan't, cause I know how annoying that gets... So maybe I should do another bean-stock post, or maybe I should just go and do math... both are good... i love math... -integrates left hand- TWO MANY WIGGLES!! just kidding, hee hee...

ooo... i just did the emoticon thing, and it reminded me of bible lit today... we're reading the play J.B. and the expressions and lack of expressions of the readers were really funnneh... so much so that I couldn't stop laughing for the first three-fourths of the class period... it was interesting... i'm sure hannah fazio was freaked out by the constant jittering of my back muscles... or just back in general... this laugh attack further reminded me of the time in seventh grade FACS class when we were doing food, and I was sent to the SDR room (is that redundant?) because I couldn't stop laughing... the reason why i couldn't stop laughing? i reasoned that lb. should stand for lobster, not pound... and the rest is seventh-grader-Ted tripping over chairs, gasping for air, turning red, and feeling many stares as he makes his way to the door...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: i_like_neon_ice
2006-02-23 02:56 am (UTC)

Laughta

LOL this is why middle school/high school needs to be a boarding school... Ahh... that's hilarious. (oh and it's SBR for behavioral... not D for dunce ^^) I've had really bad laughter moments. In driver's ed we went downtown to hear all these people speak who've been drunk drivers, or who have had family members killed for drunk driving. This one guy was giving a really moving speech and everyone was quietly crying. For some reason, a funny image popped into my head from something I had been talking with Sarah Angell about earlier that day, and I seriously started crying for trying to HOLD BACK the laughter. The fact that I couldn't laugh made it worse... oh that was bad. I think I managed to cover it up by coughing and thrusting my face into my hands.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thynameiscow
2006-02-23 03:16 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

wow, that's bad... but i'm pretty sure in middle school it was called the SDR room, D standing for DETENTION, I would know since I went there A LOT...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_like_neon_ice
2006-02-23 03:23 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

Well me being the goody two shoes (and sleeping with the teachers on the side, of course) never stepped foot into the SDR room. haha... *wanders the halls of MME lost in memory*

Ah... the computer lab.
Oh, 8th grade math.
French with Madame Jolie!
Sneaking around in the locker room areas after hours...
Waiting in the freezing cold outside in the mornings!
Ms. Johnson's green teeth.
Mrs. White screaming "SHUUUT. UPPP!!!"

awww.... high school is almost over too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyndsung
2006-02-25 08:03 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

I had detention once! Wanna know why?!?! I had a three-month overdue library book sitting at the bottom of my locker. I kept getting the notices, and forgetting to return the book... LOL. I'm proud of my one detention. It only furthers my absentminded-nerdness... *laughing*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_like_neon_ice
2006-02-26 02:03 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

Is it just me or does it seem like detention was WAAAY more common in middle school? I rarely hear of people getting detention now, and the only instance that comes to mind is French class last year, once when we had the mean substitute. I heard later that the guy never went down, either. lol. (I think it was Henry but I could be wrong)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyndsung
2006-02-26 02:48 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

I don't know. I heard a few people last year getting detention for not being in someone's study hall for the entire hour - apparently they spent too long "at the bathroom."

But maybe high school teachers are just used to putting up with it? Or maybe because we're in good classes and we hang out with people not likely to get detention we don't notice...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowmagnolias
2006-02-23 03:30 am (UTC)

Re: Laughta

LOL. This comment made me laugh for real. I hate it when that happens!! Sometimes I laugh cuz everyone else is crying, and something seems ridiculously overwhelmingly funny about that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowmagnolias
2006-02-23 03:29 am (UTC)
Ahahaha.
I was supposed to be a witness (a doctor) for Health class - we were having a mock trial.
Well, Eric Snede was the opposing attorney, and unluckily for me, just LOOKING at him cracked me up that day (cuz he looked so serious while he asked all these ridiculous questions.)
Anyways, I could not stop laughing, and it was out of control. The teacher pointed out the door for me and I just kept laughing, nodded, hoohooed and crawled my way out of the room - with the whole class laughing with/at me lol. I think it was 7th grade too.
AHAHAHA.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyndsung
2006-02-25 08:05 am (UTC)
I LOVE MATH TOO!!!! Integrating and differentiating are the best things ever! We learned integrating by parts last week - the reverse of the product rule for differentiating... it's so much fun!!!

And I remember your laughter... you always seem to be spasming, jerking around in your seat. :D I loved it. I wish I got to see you more often.

Good luck on your audition(s) this weekend!
(Reply) (Thread)