?

Log in

Infection [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
thynameiscow

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The Final Auditions!!! [Feb. 22nd, 2006|08:21 pm]
thynameiscow
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]
[Current Music |William Tell Overture!!! (flute excerpt)]

Yep, I'm missing more school!! I leave for Iowa at Noon tomorrow, that's exciting!! Last weekend I auditioned at Lawrence University in Wisconsin and was going to audition at Ripon too (also in Wisconsin), but decided not too, because of the snow storm and all... Plus, I found out that they have like 2 or 3 musik teachers, that's it... It's like going to high school all over again, who wants that?!

So this weekend I'm auditioning at Iowa State, which is really exciting!! Cause it pretty much happened on a spir-or-the-moment basis... When I was in Lawrence I got an email from the flute professor at Iowa State asking me if I was going to audition and if I new Nicole Tuma, and she seemed really nice and informal, and plus I must say that it was cool that she was the former teacher of Nicole's. (Minnetonka people: she's a flute from MYS.) So I got all the forms togethor and faxed it to them, and voila, I have two auditions on Friday (one on tenor sax!! i still haven't decided what to play, lol), a mini lesson the same day, and a James Galway performance (tomorrow at seven, t'will be fun).

***


As a fun side note, yesterday I had a lesson with Cassia Lima (ultimately good flute player -dies-, sitting in for Emanuel Davis at the U of M) and she said that Galway's cheesy, saying: "We're a Rampal school!" And then she imitated him, overdoing all her crescendos/decrescendos: "And then he'd close his eyes here, and move like this!" It was really fun...

***


Then, after the mini lesson at two on Friday, it's off to Madison!! LOL I think it's about a 5 hour drive, much fun in the land of CORN!! I'm really excited to see Madison again, I really enjoyed that city and campus... I actually don't remember the musik school at all, so this should be interesting... And supposedly the flute professor wont even be there for the audition, but it's being tape and she's watching all of them, so yeah... I just hope I can pull off Carmen and Enesco well enough... The piccolo is, hmm... I should work on that... hee hee... But i really should work on my Carmen, I feel like a major novice when I play it... I should just do Carnival of Animals for the audition ^^!! Blah... so, see y'all monday!!

P.S. (The TV just played the KILL BILL fight musik, and that reminded me of DATE MOVIE... That was a funneh movie, that is all...)
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

X 1999 [Feb. 16th, 2006|09:12 pm]
thynameiscow
okay, so this is gonna sound pretty bratty, but if anyone wants to give me a really wanted bday present this would make my day, lol...

basically any book in this series, i borrowed a couple from Caitlynn sophomore year, and i just remembered them again for some reason... they're really good!! so, yeah... just thought i'd mention it... (i think they're classified as horror novel/mangas?)
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Feb. 11th, 2006|06:09 pm]
thynameiscow
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

haha!! i'm on GOOGLE!!! [Feb. 6th, 2006|10:40 pm]
thynameiscow
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]


(this is from a year ago...)
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

I helped Science [Feb. 5th, 2006|06:25 pm]
thynameiscow
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

Human Geo Project--Weekend [Jan. 16th, 2006|08:49 pm]
thynameiscow
[Current Mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[Current Music |Random Techno+Evanescence]

Okay, so wanna see why I've been bottled up in a shell all weekend?

HUMAN GEO PROJECT

Enjoy ^^

P.S. Techno musik really makes me work fast...
Link9 comments|Leave a comment

hmm... seems there was a tad bit of confusion there... [Jan. 10th, 2006|08:42 pm]
thynameiscow
[Current Music |Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune ~ Debussy]

Yeah, haha, the Greece thing is for the Human Geo project I'm doing for finals day... If you know me well enough, you'd know that there's no way I would be going to Greece, lmao... Anywhoo, I just wanted to clear that up... I don't really have anything special or important to say, yet I never really do anyway. So I guess I'll just post a riddle I made up in a dream or something (I dun quite remember, save for it was in bed...).

If there was a book that was infinitely large, had font that was infinitely small, and a story that never ended, how many pages would it contain? (You calc-kids shouldn't have a problem with this.)
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

travel: greece [Jan. 3rd, 2006|07:26 pm]
thynameiscow
i was wondering, has anyone (points at ash) been to Greece? and if so, do you have any recomondations for places to visit? just post the wheres here, and pictures would be nice!!
Link11 comments|Leave a comment

1'/\/\ |3()r3|) $() 1'/\/\ 6()1|\|6 7() $p34|< 1|\| 1337 [Dec. 15th, 2005|10:10 pm]
thynameiscow
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

$(), 1 |-|4\/3|\|'7 |333|\| ()|\| 1|\| 4 1()|\|6 71/\/\3, $(), \/\/|-|47\$ |333|\| 6()1|\|6 ()|\| 4r()|_||\||) |-|3r3?! 1'\/3 _||_|$7 |333|\| |)()1|\|6 7|-|3 p14y 4|\||) $|_|c|-|... ()|=c()|_|r$3, 4|3|31'$ p4r4|)1|\|6 |-|3r$31|= 4r()|_||\||), 4|\||) /\/\4|<1|\|6 3\/3ry()|\|3 7|-|1|\||< 7|-|47 $|-|3'$ 4c7|_|411y p14y1|\|6, \/\/|-|1c|-| $|-|3 ()|\|1y |)()3$ ()|\| /\/\y $()1()$... ()|-| \/\/311, 4$ R()$3|\| p|_|7 17: "1 c4|\| |)() \/\/|-|47 3\/3r 1 \/\/4|\|7!" \/\/311, 1 6|_|3$$ 7|-|1$ 1$ _||_|$7 ()|\|3 ()|= 7|-|()$3 11|= 1$|\|'7 41\/\/4y$ |=41r 13$$()|\|$... /\/\3|-|... 7|-|3 p14y \/\/111 |33 ()\/3r 1|\| 4 \/\/33|<, 4|\|y\/\/4y...
Link15 comments|Leave a comment

|3|_||\||\|3|-| \/\/17|-| 4 6|_||\|!!!!!! [Dec. 11th, 2005|01:58 pm]
thynameiscow
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]